BlahBlahCafe Forum Index  
  •  FAQ  •   Search  •   Memberlist  •   Usergroups  •  Register  •   Log in  •   Album  •   Chat  • 

Previous topic :: Next topic
Chronologie 2 organ lead on VSTs/Reason
Author Message
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:26 pm   Chronologie 2 organ lead on VSTs/Reason

Heya folks

Anyone know if it's possible to recreate the Chronologie 2 organ sound with VSTs (or Reason)? I've been thinking of maybe making a cover of it for quite some time now, but I've never been able to get any convincing Chrono2 organ lead sounds out of my VSTs.

(And on Win8, the Arturia ones don't work anyway. Oh well!)

And if it's more than possible on Reason, well, maybe that's my cue to finally buy it :P
 
Dominc 


Age: 27
Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 848
Location: England
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:29 pm   

Yeah It is actually possible to recreate Chrono 2 organ on a VST. I managed to do this on a VST called Synth1 sometime back, still have the patch details if you want it Finaero ?
_________________
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
 
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:08 pm   

Synth 1.. sounds familiar.

But yeah, it'd be cool if you could help me out. PM or e-mail me! :]
 
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 6:32 pm   

Well, I followed your instructions and all I got was something half-snazzy synth lead and half-sorta-organ >_>

Where do you control the pulse width again? <_<
 
Dominc 


Age: 27
Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 848
Location: England
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:20 am   

look for the p/w knob next to the oscillators
_________________
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
 
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:01 pm   

Boh! I see now...

... I think I followed your instructions properly but this one still sounds quite wonky tbh >_>

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15991411/mp3/159753.mp3
 
Dominc 


Age: 27
Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 848
Location: England
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:55 am   

I'm gonna mess around with settings on my patch, If I can get it sounding more like the actual patch I'll send you a PM
_________________
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
 
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:01 pm   

Reviving this one after a while...

Anyone know if it'd be possible to recreate the Chrono 2 lead with the current Roland Cloud offerings? Or, if it's possible to recreate it with the real versions of those synths and then try recreating it on the virtual version?
 
Dominc 


Age: 27
Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 848
Location: England
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 1:04 am   

If you're thinking of using the Roland Cloud stuff, use the D-50 plugin since I've seen a few people use that for the Chrono 2 lead.
_________________
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
 
Finaero 


Age: 30
Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5261
Location: Finland
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:55 am   

Yeah, I should probably look into that. Funnily, Radek's D-50 patch bank (or at least one that's attributed to him) has something named a Chronologie 2/4 Lead but... it's not accurate enough IMO
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Template FIBlack modified by Falcone
Page generated in 0.11 second. SQL queries: 11