Welcome to the new BlahBlahCafe!

A new server, a new environment. Updated and all.

As with every migration, some things might have been lost in translation (at least, that's my experience in software development). The main problem is logging in into the boards. These could be caused by several reasons:

- Your browser cache & cookies need to be cleared because we moved to a new server. If you get the error message whilst logging: "The submitted form was invalid. Try submitting again.", you need to clear your cache & cookies. You can find a "Delete cookies" option at the bottom of this page.

- There is also a chance that your password is not correctly converted to the new system. This is a known bug with migrating the system. The only solution is to request a new password, there's a link on the form that will send an email to you to create a new password. If that fails, I can set a password for you, you can contact us at the "Contact us" link at the bottom of the page.

Chronologie 2 organ lead on VSTs/Reason


Post Posted Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:26 pm
Finaero


User avatar
Posts: 2606
Location: Finland
Likes given: 4
Likes received  : 2

Heya folks

Anyone know if it's possible to recreate the Chronologie 2 organ sound with VSTs (or Reason)? I've been thinking of maybe making a cover of it for quite some time now, but I've never been able to get any convincing Chrono2 organ lead sounds out of my VSTs.

(And on Win8, the Arturia ones don't work anyway. Oh well!)

And if it's more than possible on Reason, well, maybe that's my cue to finally buy it :P
Post Posted Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:29 pm
Dominc


User avatar
Posts: 181
Location: England

Yeah It is actually possible to recreate Chrono 2 organ on a VST. I managed to do this on a VST called Synth1 sometime back, still have the patch details if you want it Finaero ?
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
Post Posted Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:08 pm
Finaero


User avatar
Posts: 2606
Location: Finland
Likes given: 4
Likes received  : 2

Synth 1.. sounds familiar.

But yeah, it'd be cool if you could help me out. PM or e-mail me! :]
Post Posted Tue Nov 04, 2014 6:32 pm
Finaero


User avatar
Posts: 2606
Location: Finland
Likes given: 4
Likes received  : 2

Well, I followed your instructions and all I got was something half-snazzy synth lead and half-sorta-organ >_>

Where do you control the pulse width again? <_<
Post Posted Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:20 am
Dominc


User avatar
Posts: 181
Location: England

look for the p/w knob next to the oscillators
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
Post Posted Wed Nov 05, 2014 4:01 pm
Finaero


User avatar
Posts: 2606
Location: Finland
Likes given: 4
Likes received  : 2

Boh! I see now...

... I think I followed your instructions properly but this one still sounds quite wonky tbh >_>

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/159 ... 159753.mp3
Post Posted Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:55 am
Dominc


User avatar
Posts: 181
Location: England

I'm gonna mess around with settings on my patch, If I can get it sounding more like the actual patch I'll send you a PM
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn
Post Posted Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:01 pm
Finaero


User avatar
Posts: 2606
Location: Finland
Likes given: 4
Likes received  : 2

Reviving this one after a while...

Anyone know if it'd be possible to recreate the Chrono 2 lead with the current Roland Cloud offerings? Or, if it's possible to recreate it with the real versions of those synths and then try recreating it on the virtual version?
Post Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:04 pm
Dominc


User avatar
Posts: 181
Location: England

If you're thinking of using the Roland Cloud stuff, use the D-50 plugin since I've seen a few people use that for the Chrono 2 lead.
It's more fun to compute on the Autobahn







  • cron
    2020 Zoolook.nl
    Powered by phpBB forum software
     

     

    cron